animal cruelty
[…] In other words, Bell was trying to argue that breeding dogs in her kennel were, essentially, livestock and not pet or companion animals. Under Minnesota law, felony penalties only apply to pet and companion animals.

The Court of Appeals disagreed. As stated in the Court's opinion (excepts below):

"Bell argues that the state failed to prove the essential element that the dogs were pet or companion ainimals, as defined in Minn. Stat. Sec. 343.20, subd. 6. We disagree. ...

.....Bell argues that the plain language of the statute modifies the term "enjoyment" such that the animal owned, possessed, cared for, or controlled, must be "for the present or future enjoyment of that person or another as a pet or companion," and any domesticated animal possessed for enjoyment in the purely economic sense is not a "pet or companion animal" under the statute. Minn. Stat. Sec. 343.20, subd. 6 (emphasis added).