animal cruelty
[…] The trial was prosecuted by Assistant Dakota County Attorney Jessica Bierwerth. The Court of Appeals briefs were written by Assistant Dakota County Attorney Stacy St. George. At the time Bell was charged, County Attorney Backstrom said:

"It is a very disturbing case.

Dogs and other pets depend on us for safety and well-being,

and when that trust is breached ... it's a very serious matter."

For the Court of Appeals opinion: State of Minnesota vs. Dayna Kristine Bell

 

ARGUMENT: Livestock vs. Pet or companion animal

Minn. Stat. Sec. 343.20, subd. 6 reads: a pet or companion animal "includes any animal owned, possessed by, cared for, or controlled by a person for the present or future enjoyment of that person or another as a pet or companion, or any stray pet or stray companion animal." Bell was charged and convicted under Minn. Stat. Sec. 343.21.7; the above subdivision is a definition for that statute.